Delicious      Technorati      Blinklist      Furl      Reddit

TimeTrex Time and Attendance

TimeTrex Time and Attendance


* FAQ    * Search
* Login   * Register

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 18 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed May 12, 2010 10:04 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 12, 2010 9:48 pm
Posts: 2
Dear,

I'm trying to install TimeTrex Stadard version 3.1 manually on my existing XAMPP lite.

After typing http://localhost/timetrex/interface/install/install.php, the Firefox 3.6 browser re-directed to http://localhost/timetrex/interface/ins ... nstaller=0 and show a blank page.

My environments:
Windows XP SP2,
XAMPP lite version 1.7.2:
+ PHP 5.3.0
+ mySQL 5.1.37

My timetrex.ini.php
;
;
; TimeTrex Configuration File
; *Windows Example*
;
;

;
; System paths. NO TRAILING SLASHES!
;
[path]
;URL to TimeTrex web root directory. ie: http://your.domain.com/<*BASE_URL*>
;DO NOT INCLUDE http://your.domain.com, just the directory AFTER your domain
base_url = /timetrex/interface

;
;log directory
;
log = c:\xampplite\htdocs\timetrex\log

;
;Misc storage, for attachments/images
;
storage = c:\xampplite\htdocs\timetrex\storage

;
;Full path and name to the PHP CLI Binary
;
php_cli = c:\xampplite\php\php.exe

;
; Database connection settings. These can be set from the installer.
;
[database]
type = mysqlt
;type = postgres8

host = localhost
database_name = timetrex
user = root
password = <the password>

;
; Cache settings
;
[cache]
enable = TRUE
dir = c:\temp\timetrex

[debug]
;Set to false if you're debugging
production = FALSE

enable = TRUE
enable_display = TRUE
buffer_output = TRUE
enable_log = TRUE
verbosity = 11

[other]
; Force all clients to use SSL.
force_ssl = FALSE
installer_enabled = TRUE
primary_company_id = 0
hostname = localhost

;WARNING: DO NOT CHANGE THIS AFTER YOU HAVE INSTALLED TIMETREX.
;If you do it will cause all your passwords to become invalid,
;and you may lose access to some encrypted data.
salt = 0


Please help,
Thank you.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 13, 2010 7:10 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Sep 19, 2006 2:22 pm
Posts: 6411
A blank page means that there is a fatal PHP error occurring, you will need to check your PHP or Apache error logs to find out exactly what is happening.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 13, 2010 11:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 12, 2010 9:48 pm
Posts: 2
Thanks shaunw,

I've checked the apache log but there is nothing; besides, my other PHP sites & apps (including oranghrm) are still run normally.

Advise please,

Thank you again.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 14, 2010 7:06 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Sep 19, 2006 2:22 pm
Posts: 6411
Your PHP.INI file is likely not setup correctly then. You could try turning on display_errors in it, that may help too.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 28, 2010 10:34 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Sep 28, 2010 10:31 pm
Posts: 1
shaunw wrote:
Your PHP.INI file is likely not setup correctly then. You could try turning on display_errors in it, that may help too.

display_errors is on but still blank page


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 22, 2011 3:11 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 22, 2011 1:31 pm
Posts: 4
has anyone sorted the above problem?my display_errors in php.ini is also on.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Aug 19, 2011 3:23 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2011 11:08 pm
Posts: 4
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
mikebos wrote:
has anyone sorted the above problem?my display_errors in php.ini is also on.



Same here.

Help?

_________________
--
Kenneth T.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Aug 21, 2011 9:47 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Sep 19, 2006 2:22 pm
Posts: 6411
Please do not post "me too" messages as they can only be ignored for lack of detailed information.

Read this FAQ for information on how to post a message that is likely to receive a constructive and useful response:
http://forums.timetrex.com/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=89


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 20, 2011 1:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 1:09 pm
Posts: 4
v.3.6 running on Windows

Install dies in Install.class.php line 80. If I comment out that 'if' statement installation continues. But then it does not pass "File checksums" check in the Requirements.php

Thanks
mark


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 20, 2011 4:20 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Sep 19, 2006 2:22 pm
Posts: 6411
Can you copy and paste line 80 here. I just checked line 80 for v3.6 and its already commented out, so that doesn't add up.

Also if you can provide the actual PHP error that is occurring that would be helpful too.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 20, 2011 4:32 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 1:09 pm
Posts: 4
if ( extension_loaded('pgsql') == FALSE ) {
@dl($prefix . 'pgsql.' . PHP_SHLIB_SUFFIX);
}

_________________
mark k


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 20, 2011 6:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Sep 19, 2006 2:22 pm
Posts: 6411
I don't see that code anywhere in install.php or Requirements.php in v3.6.0 of TimeTrex.

You're going to need to provide us with a lot more details before we will have any hope of helping you.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 20, 2011 8:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 1:09 pm
Posts: 4
Look in the include/...../Install.class.php

looks like this piece of code is trying load/bind Postgres php module.
I do not have Postgres installed
My debug gets lost here and there is nothing in the logs. Install is OK if I comment out that code

mark

_________________
mark k


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 21, 2011 9:15 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Sep 19, 2006 2:22 pm
Posts: 6411
Without getting the exact error that PHP is reporting there isn't much we can do.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 21, 2011 12:04 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 1:09 pm
Posts: 4
But as many people report on this and similar treads, there is nothing in the logs...

_________________
mark k


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 21, 2011 12:46 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Sep 19, 2006 2:22 pm
Posts: 6411
If your not seeing any PHP errors in the PHP error logs, than your PHP.ini file isn't setup to display/log the errors properly.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 27, 2011 4:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2011 3:37 pm
Posts: 1
I just had the same problem.

Basically, the dl() function has been removed from some SAPI's since PHP 5.3, (see http://php.net/manual/en/function.dl.php). The code in 'classes/modules/install/Install.class.php' causes a fatal error, but the error is surpressed by the '@' - hence the blank screen.
Code:
if ( extension_loaded('mysql') == FALSE ) {
   @dl($prefix . 'mysql.' . PHP_SHLIB_SUFFIX);
}

if ( extension_loaded('mysqli') == FALSE ) {
   @dl($prefix . 'mysqli.' . PHP_SHLIB_SUFFIX);
}

if ( extension_loaded('pgsql') == FALSE ) {
   @dl($prefix . 'pgsql.' . PHP_SHLIB_SUFFIX);
}

To work around the problem, I had to load the PHP extensions above in advance by adding the following lines to php.ini :
Code:
[PHP_MYSQL]
extension=php_mysql.dll
[PHP_MYSQLI]
extension=php_mysqli.dll
[PHP_PGSQL]
extension=php_pgsql.dll


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 28, 2011 8:18 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Sep 19, 2006 2:22 pm
Posts: 6411
It sounds like your PHP.ini file is incorrectly setup then, because that entire block of code is wrapped in a IF statement and won't execute unless you have 'enable_dl' set to TRUE in your PHP.INI file and safe_mode set to FALSE. If enable_dl is enabled, you are telling PHP that dl() is available to use.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 18 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  


Time and Attendance




Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group