WARNING: TimeTrex maintenance jobs have not run in the last

General support regarding TimeTrex, such as
configuring policies/taxes or processing payroll.
poopa
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 7:02 am

WARNING: TimeTrex maintenance jobs have not run in the last

Post by poopa »

Im getting this error:
WARNING: TimeTrex maintenance jobs have not run in the last 48hours. Please contact your TimeTrex administrator immediately.

I looked at the Scheduled Tasks and it seem to run by he minute.
this is the task:
"C:\Program Files\xampp\php\php-win.exe" C:\Program Files\xampp\htdocs\TimeTrex\classes\modules\core\..\..\..\maint\cron.php

using windows xp
shaunw
Posts: 7839
Joined: Tue Sep 19, 2006 2:22 pm

Re: WARNING: TimeTrex maintenance jobs have not run in the l

Post by shaunw »

poopa wrote:Im getting this error:
WARNING: TimeTrex maintenance jobs have not run in the last 48hours. Please contact your TimeTrex administrator immediately.

I looked at the Scheduled Tasks and it seem to run by he minute.
this is the task:
"C:\Program Files\xampp\php\php-win.exe" C:\Program Files\xampp\htdocs\TimeTrex\classes\modules\core\..\..\..\maint\cron.php

using windows xp
If you run the command manually, does it output anything to the screen?
poopa
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 7:02 am

Post by poopa »

No output.
shaunw
Posts: 7839
Joined: Tue Sep 19, 2006 2:22 pm

Post by shaunw »

poopa wrote:No output.
What does the windows task scheduler say for the last time the task was run? When was the scheduled task created?

It needs to run for about 24 hours before that message will disappear.
poopa
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 7:02 am

Post by poopa »

it says last run : and then the time it was 1 minute ago...
the task was scheduled the moment i finished installing TimeTrex.
mikeb
Posts: 711
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2006 11:58 am

Post by mikeb »

poopa wrote:it says last run : and then the time it was 1 minute ago...
the task was scheduled the moment i finished installing TimeTrex.
Enable debug mode as per:

http://forums.timetrex.com/viewtopic.php?t=89

Then edit includes/CLI.inc.php and delete the four debug lines from that file. Run cron.php again manually and paste the output here. There should be a good 50-80 lines of text.
TimeTrex Community Edition is developed and supported by volunteers.
Help motivate us to continue by showing your appreciation!
poopa
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 7:02 am

Post by poopa »

Did all that, still no output.
I think something is wrong with php-win.exe
even when i give as a parameter a file that doesnt exists i still dont get any output.
mikeb
Posts: 711
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2006 11:58 am

Post by mikeb »

poopa wrote:Did all that, still no output.
I think something is wrong with php-win.exe
even when i give as a parameter a file that doesnt exists i still dont get any output.
Try running "php-win.exe -i" and see if that gives you any output. Paste it here if possible.
TimeTrex Community Edition is developed and supported by volunteers.
Help motivate us to continue by showing your appreciation!
poopa
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 7:02 am

Post by poopa »

shaunw
Posts: 7839
Joined: Tue Sep 19, 2006 2:22 pm

Post by shaunw »

poopa wrote:nothing.
you can see it here:
http://docs.google.com/View?docid=d6wtmxg_11fsg8kv
Something looks broken. Try:

php-win.exe -v
poopa
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 7:02 am

Post by poopa »

nothing
not even php-win /? or php-win -?
shaunw
Posts: 7839
Joined: Tue Sep 19, 2006 2:22 pm

Post by shaunw »

poopa wrote:nothing
not even php-win /? or php-win -?
Your php-win.exe has to be working first. Both of those commands we asked you to run should produce output.

There must be something wrong with your php installation. Checking your php error log might give a clue to what is wrong.
poopa
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 7:02 am

Post by poopa »

I posted this on the XAMPP forum:
http://www.apachefriends.org/f/viewtopi ... 1260#91260

they say it doesnt produce any output.

Im really baffled now.
poopa
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 7:02 am

Post by poopa »

this is from the official PHP website

As of PHP 5, a new php-win.exe file is distributed. This is equal to the CLI version, except that php-win doesn't output anything and thus provides no console (no "dos box" appears on the screen). This behavior is similar to php-gtk..
shaunw
Posts: 7839
Joined: Tue Sep 19, 2006 2:22 pm

Post by shaunw »

poopa wrote:this is from the official PHP website

As of PHP 5, a new php-win.exe file is distributed. This is equal to the CLI version, except that php-win doesn't output anything and thus provides no console (no "dos box" appears on the screen). This behavior is similar to php-gtk..
Okay, that explains why there is no output. You'll need to find php.exe and use that instead for testing. If php.exe does show output please run the commands specified earlier in this thread.
poopa
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 7:02 am

Post by poopa »

c:\Program Files\xampp\htdocs\TimeTrex\maint>php "c:\Program\Files\xampp\htdocs\TimeTrex\maint\cron.php"

Fatal error: Call to undefined function mysql_pconnect() in c:\Program Files\xampp\htdocs\TimeTrex\classes\adodb\drivers\adodb-mysql.inc.php on line 376

c:\Program Files\xampp\htdocs\TimeTrex\maint>
mikeb
Posts: 711
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2006 11:58 am

Post by mikeb »

poopa wrote:c:\Program Files\xampp\htdocs\TimeTrex\maint>php "c:\Program\Files\xampp\htdocs\TimeTrex\maint\cron.php"

Fatal error: Call to undefined function mysql_pconnect() in c:\Program Files\xampp\htdocs\TimeTrex\classes\adodb\drivers\adodb-mysql.inc.php on line 376

c:\Program Files\xampp\htdocs\TimeTrex\maint>
Exactly what we're looking for. php.exe isn't loading your MySQL extension so it can't connect to your database.

Run:

php.exe -i

Look for something like this near the top 50 lines or so:

Configuration File (php.ini) Path => /etc/php.ini

I'm guessing your php.exe/php-win.exe is using a different php.ini than your web server is. You'll want to copy the working php.ini from your webserver to the php.ini that php.exe is using. That should get all the extensions working for you.
TimeTrex Community Edition is developed and supported by volunteers.
Help motivate us to continue by showing your appreciation!
poopa
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 7:02 am

Post by poopa »

I run php -i and and in the output there was nothing even remotly close to Configuration File (php.ini) Path => /etc/php.ini

I searched the HD for php.ini files and found 2
one in c:\Program Files\xampp\apache\bin\
and one in c:\Program Files\xampp\php\

both are identical in content so I dont see how that would help.

Moreover, I checked adodb-mysql.inc.php for a function called mysql_pconnect() and found no such thing. Dont know if it means anything.
poopa
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 7:02 am

Post by poopa »

Any suggestions?
shaunw
Posts: 7839
Joined: Tue Sep 19, 2006 2:22 pm

Post by shaunw »

poopa wrote:Any suggestions?
Run:

php -i

Look for php.ini in the output, so you know what file to edit. The file may not actually exist, so PHP is just using default settings as well, so searching your harddrive for it won't help.
poopa
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 7:02 am

Post by poopa »

I mentioned in my previuos post that there is no mention of php.ini in the output of php -i
I can paste the output here if u'd like.
shaunw
Posts: 7839
Joined: Tue Sep 19, 2006 2:22 pm

Post by shaunw »

poopa wrote:I mentioned in my previuos post that there is no mention of php.ini in the output of php -i
I can paste the output here if u'd like.
It can't hurt. But if there truly is no mention of php.ini then thats your problem. Your php.exe isn't reading a php.ini file so of course it can't connect to your MySQL database, its not loading any extensions.
poopa
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 7:02 am

Post by poopa »

OK, you were right. It didn't load any php.ini file.
It tried to took it from C:\windows.
How do I change this path?

I copied the php.ini file located in
c:\Program Files\xampp\apache\bin\php.ini

now, when running php cron.php I get this error:
PHP Warning: PHP Startup: Unable to load dynamic library 'C:\Program Files\xampp\php\ext\php_openssl.dll' - The operating system cannot run %1.
in Unknown on line 0

The file exists there.
shaunw
Posts: 7839
Joined: Tue Sep 19, 2006 2:22 pm

Post by shaunw »

poopa wrote:OK, you were right. It didn't load any php.ini file.
It tried to took it from C:\windows.
How do I change this path?

I copied the php.ini file located in
c:\Program Files\xampp\apache\bin\php.ini

now, when running php cron.php I get this error:
PHP Warning: PHP Startup: Unable to load dynamic library 'C:\Program Files\xampp\php\ext\php_openssl.dll' - The operating system cannot run %1.
in Unknown on line 0

The file exists there.
Looks like php.exe doesn't match your installed version of php. Do you have multiple differing copies of php.exe scattered around your hard disk?
[Hari]
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2007 11:41 pm

[b]Menu Item is missing[/b] for 2nd computer in the network

Post by [Hari] »

Somebody can help me :?:

Why i can't see the menu item like:
"in/out timesheet schedulle... (etc)" in my computer

for the information,
timetrex is installed in my server
I can see the menu item in the server
But when i try to access from the client computer, with the same user,
I cannot see the menu item
I have already tried to access from different computer in the network, but still, it gives the same result :cry:

hope for your help, TQ!
Locked