Changing province / country details

General support regarding TimeTrex, such as
configuring policies/taxes or processing payroll.
Locked
fodde
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Jan 05, 2007 5:55 am

Changing province / country details

Post by fodde »

I would like to add South Africa's provinces to the avaliable drop-down list.

I found the country and provinces in factory.class.php, but when I try to add South Africa's provinces, it presents me with a blank page. The only successful option I could get to work, was to chnge the '00' => '--' to 'MP' => 'Mpumalanga'. I was not able to add the others...
'MP' => 'Mpumalanga'
); success

'MP' => 'Mpumalanga'
'GP' => 'Gauteng'
); no success.
Is there a way to add the provinces?

Thanks
Thanks
shaunw
Posts: 7839
Joined: Tue Sep 19, 2006 2:22 pm

Post by shaunw »

You have a syntax error, your missing a comma after 'Mpumalanga'. It should look like this:

Code: Select all


										'ZA' => array(
														'MP' => 'Mpumalanga',
														'GP' => 'Gauteng'
													),
fodde
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Jan 05, 2007 5:55 am

South Africa's Provinces

Post by fodde »

Thanks

Fixed. If anybody need the code...
'ZA' => array(
'MP' => 'Mpumalanga',
'GP' => 'Gauteng',
'NW' => 'North West',
'LP' => 'Limpopo',
'FS' => 'Free State',
'WC' => 'Western Cape',
'ZN' => 'Kwa-Zulu Natal',
'EC' => 'Eastern Cape',
'NC' => 'Northern Cape'
),
Locked