Page 2 of 2

Posted: Tue Jan 09, 2007 2:40 pm
by Diggy
Fatal error: Uncaught exception 'ADODB_Exception' with message 'postgres7 error: [-1: ERROR: unrecognized configuration parameter "default_with_oids"] in adodb_throw( SET default_with_oids = false, ) ' in /var/www/html/timetrex/classes/adodb/adodb-exceptions.inc.php:78
Removed the default_tablespace line from classes/modules/install/sql/pgsql/1000A.sql and tried again, but still got:

Stack trace: #0 /var/www/html/timetrex/classes/adodb/adodb.inc.php(221): adodb_throw('postgres7', 'adodb_throw', -1, 'ERROR: unrecog...', '??SET default_w...', false, Object(ADODB_postgres7)) #1 /var/www/html/timetrex/classes/adodb/adodb.inc.php(886): ADODB_TransMonitor('postgres7', 'EXECUTE', -1, 'ERROR: unrecog...', '??SET default_w...', false, Object(ADODB_postgres7)) #2 /var/www/html/timetrex/classes/adodb/adodb.inc.php(861): ADOConnection->_Execute('??SET default_w...', false) #3 /var/www/html/timetrex/classes/modules/install/InstallSchema_Base.class.php(100): ADOConnection->Execute('??SET default_w...') #4 /var/www/html/timetrex/classes/modules/install/InstallSchema_Base.class.php(144): InstallSchema_Base->_InstallSchema() #5 [internal function]: in /var/www/html/timetrex/classes/adodb/adodb-exceptions.inc.php on line 78

Posted: Tue Jan 09, 2007 2:42 pm
by shaunw
Remove the default_with_oids line as well.

Posted: Tue Jan 09, 2007 2:48 pm
by Diggy
With last change to 1000A.sql, I got to page 4, but then got:

Fatal error: Uncaught exception 'ADODB_Exception' with message 'postgres7 error: [-1: ERROR: relation "system_setting" does not exist] in EXECUTE(" select * from system_setting where name = ? ") ' in /var/www/html/timetrex/classes/adodb/adodb-exceptions.inc.php:78 Stack trace: #0 /var/www/html/timetrex/classes/adodb/adodb.inc.php(886): adodb_throw('postgres7', 'EXECUTE', -1, 'ERROR: relatio...', '??????select ?*...', Array, Object(ADODB_postgres7)) #1 /var/www/html/timetrex/classes/adodb/adodb.inc.php(857): ADOConnection->_Execute('??????select ?*...', Array) #2 /var/www/html/timetrex/classes/modules/core/SystemSettingListFactory.class.php(87): ADOConnection->Execute('??????select ?*...', Array) #3 /var/www/html/timetrex/interface/install/SystemSettings.php(70): SystemSettingListFactory->getByName('update_notify') #4 {main} thrown in /var/www/html/timetrex/classes/adodb/adodb-exceptions.inc.php on line 78

Posted: Tue Jan 09, 2007 2:51 pm
by shaunw
It probably didn't finish creating all the tables then.

Uncomment Debug::setVerbosity(11); under the line:

case 'install_schema':

in interfaces/install/DatabaseConfig.php, delete your database and run the installer again.

Posted: Tue Jan 09, 2007 3:05 pm
by Diggy
And now I'm back to the "Down for Maintenance" page. Ungh!

Posted: Tue Jan 09, 2007 3:31 pm
by shaunw
Did you check your pgsql error logs for bad SQL queries? You may need to enable query logging in pgsql before they will show up.

Posted: Tue Jan 09, 2007 4:07 pm
by Diggy
I think I got relevant output from postgresql (I have very little experience w/ it). But, it's very long. Here's a snippet from the very end of the log:

Jan 9 18:00:50 braintree postgres[4575]: [1-2] LOCATION: exec_simple_query, postgres.c:10
15
Jan 9 18:00:50 braintree postgres[4575]: [2-1] ERROR: 42P01: relation "system_setting" do
es not exist
Jan 9 18:00:50 braintree postgres[4575]: [2-2] LOCATION: RangeVarGetRelid, namespace.c:19
3
Jan 9 18:00:50 braintree postgres[4575]: [2-3] STATEMENT: select *
Jan 9 18:00:50 braintree postgres[4575]: [2-4] -from system_setting
Jan 9 18:00:50 braintree postgres[4575]: [2-5] -where name = $1

Posted: Tue Jan 09, 2007 6:20 pm
by shaunw
Not all the tables were created then. Back to square one.

However, looking back, the down for maintenance page shouldn't come up if debug verbosity was set to 11. So I question if you set the proper line or not.

Posted: Thu Jan 11, 2007 7:27 am
by Diggy
I finally decided to scrap trying to install on CentOS 4.4 in favor of a "modern" distro (forgive me, but I think modern is the wrong term for the distro to be used with Timetrex). So, I installed Ubunti-6.06-server. After installing all the requisite pieces (php5, mysql5, etc.), I try to get to step 4 and - blank page! There is no output to the php error log. Apache error log shows this:

[Thu Jan 11 06:23:41 2007] [error] [client 192.168.100.51] PHP Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /var/www/timetrex/classes/modules/core/Exception.class.php:44) in /var/www/timetrex/classes/modules/core/Redirect.class.php on line 38, referer: http://192.168.100.82/timetrex/interfac ... icense.php
sh: /usr/sbin/sendmail: No such file or directory
[Thu Jan 11 06:23:45 2007] [error] [client 192.168.100.51] PHP Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /var/www/timetrex/classes/modules/core/Exception.class.php:44) in /var/www/timetrex/classes/modules/core/Redirect.class.php on line 38, referer: http://192.168.100.82/timetrex/interfac ... ements.php
sh: /usr/sbin/sendmail: No such file or directory
[Thu Jan 11 06:23:48 2007] [error] [client 192.168.100.51] PHP Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /var/www/timetrex/classes/modules/core/Exception.class.php:44) in /var/www/timetrex/classes/modules/core/Redirect.class.php on line 38, referer: http://192.168.100.82/timetrex/interfac ... Config.php
sh: /usr/sbin/sendmail: No such file or directory
[Thu Jan 11 09:25:39 2007] [error] [client 192.168.100.51] PHP Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /var/www/timetrex/classes/modules/core/Exception.class.php:44) in /var/www/timetrex/classes/modules/core/Redirect.class.php on line 38, referer: http://192.168.100.82/timetrex/interfac ... Config.php

Just what modern distro are others using on which Timetrex works with a minimum of hassle?

Thanks.

Diggy

Posted: Thu Jan 11, 2007 9:37 am
by shaunw
Diggy, this has been going on for so long that I'm going to recommend that you purchase installation support from us, so we can login to your box and figure out what is wrong.

If that isn't an option for you, because there are no error logs, you're going to have to start debugging the manual way. By adding print lines throughout the code to narrow down where the error is occurring.

It really comes down to how much your time is worth.